Merits Brief of Webb In Support of Mandamus
[…] State, ex rel. Hillyer, Judge v. Tuscarawas Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (1994), 70 Ohio St.3d 94, 97, 637 N.E.2d 311, 317 citing State, ex rel. Manson v. Morris (1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 440, 441, 613 N.E.2d 232, 233-234; State, ex rel. Berger v. McMonagle (1993), 6 Ohio St.3d 28, 29, 451 N.E.2d 225, 226.

                        2.         This Court Has Subject Matter Jurisdiction.

            Respondent’s second defense posits that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.  This Court has original jurisdiction over actions in mandamus under Article IV, Section 2(B) of the Ohio Constitution, Rule 10 of the Ohio Supreme Court and Ohio Revised Code Section 2731, et. seq.[2]  Pursuant to Ohio Revised Code Section 2731.01, this Court may issue a writ of mandamus “. . . in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.”  A Village Clerk is subject to a writ of mandamus issued by this Court.  See, e.g., State, ex rel. Sinay v. Sodders (1997), 80 Ohio St. 3d 224, 685 N.E.2d 754; Blackman, supra.  Respondent’s second defense has no merit.


                        3.         Relator Acted Diligently.